Bacon Park Area/Sandfly in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sandfly

Inscription.
Established by African Americans in the nineteenth century, Sandfly is centered around the intersection of Montgomery Crossroad and Skidaway Road. Many families in this community trace their ancestry to former slaves from nearby Wormsloe Plantation, bought land as free persons, and established homes and churches. After 1870 Central Avenue became the main route for the Industrial Streetcar System, making Sandfly a crossroads between the city of Savannah and Wormsloe Plantation, Bethesda Home for Boys, Isle of Hope, and Pinpoint. Sandfly continues to thrive as a historic African-American community.

Erected 2003 by Georgia Historical Society , Sandfly Community Betterment Association, Inc. (Marker Number 25-17.)

The marker is at the intersection of Montgomery Crossroad and Skidaway Road, seen in the background.
3. Sandfly Marker near Speedwell United Methodist Church