Goldthwaite in Mills County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dam and Well

Inscription. When the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad reached this area in 1885, company officials platted the town of Goldthwaite and built a reservoir to supply water for steam locomotives. A 25-foot-high dam near this site stored water from several springs, creating a pond that became a favorite swimming spot. The railroad dug a 50-foot-deep, spring-fed well at this site in 1906 to provide more water. In 1915, when these sources became inadequate, the dam was broken and reservoir drained. Today the springs form a stream which runs through Mills County Park, and the well is used by the city.

More about this marker. The marker includes a metal plaque with the following: “In appreciation for 11 years of dedicated service to the Goldthwaite Municipal Park    J.M. Casbeer    1986-1996".

Stream mentioned in marker is behind the marker
4. Marker in Goldthwaite City Park