Near Williamsburg in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

John McIntosh

1777-1846

Inscription.
McIntosh's parents emigrated from Inverness, Scotland to the Mohawk Valley, N.Y., and John moved to Upper Canada in 1796. In 1811 he acquired a farm near the site, and while clearing the land of second growth discovered several apple seedlings. He transplanted these, and one bore the superior fruit which became famous as the McIntosh Red apple. John's son Allan established a nursery and promoted this new species extensively. It was widely acclaimed in Ontario and the northern United States, and was introduced into British Columbia about 1910. Its popularity in North America and propagation in many lands attest the initiative and industry of John McIntosh and his descendants.

Erected 1962 by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

3. John McIntosh Marker (with older marker)
Older marker reads:"The original McIntosh apple tree stood about 20 rods north of this spot. It was one of a number of seedlings taken from the border of the clearings and transplanted by John McIntosh in the year 1796."
Erected by popular subscription - 1912