Sinclair in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Officers Who Commanded Fort Fred Steele

Inscription. U.S. Army Officers Who Commanded Fort Fred Steele from it's Inception (1868) until its Abandonment (1886)

Baker, Eugene M. (Maj, 2 Cav) • Bartlett, Charles G. (Capt, 4 Inf) 1869 • Bascom, Gustavus, M. (1/Lt, 13 In) 1872 • Bisbee, William H. (Capt, 4 Inf) 1878-1880) • Brackett, A.G. ( Lt Col, 9 Inf) 1870-1874) • Bradley, Luther P. (Lt Col, 9 Inf) 1970-1874) • Brisbane, James S. (Maj, 2 Cav)1870 • Chipman, Henry L. (Lt Col, 7 inf) 1883-1886 • Coats, Edwin M. (Capt, 4 Inf) 1880-1882 • Cole, Alonzo A. (Capt, 4 Inf) 1880-1882 • de Trobriand, Philippe R. Col, 13 Inf) 1871-1873 • Dewees, Thomas B. (Capt, 2 Cav) 1872-1875 • Dodge, Richard I. ( Maj, 30 Inf) 1868 • Downey, George M. (Capt, 21 Inf) 1886 • Evans, Andrew W. (Maj, 3 Cav) 1879-1882 • Gordon, David S. (Capt, 2 Cav) 1875-1876 • Howe, Edgar W. (1/Lt, 17 Inf) 1886 • Keefe, Joseph (1/Lt, 4 Inf) 1876-1878 • King, Albert D. (1/Lt, 3 Cav) 1880 • Kirkland, Thaddeus S. (Capt, 7 Inf) 1885 • Lawson, Joseph (Capt, 3 Cav) 1880 • Lewis, W.H. (Maj, 7 Inf) 1870 • McCarthur, Jr., Arthur (Capt, 13 Inf) 1874 • Miles, Evan (Capt, 21 Inf) 1885 • Morrow, Henry, A. (Col, 13 Inf) 1870-1871 • Morton, Alfred (Capt, 9 Inf) 1882-1883 • Noyes, Henry E. (Capt, 2 Cav) 1877 • Osborne, Nathan W. (Capt, 13 Inf) 1873 • Rawn, Charles C. (Capt, 7 Inf) 1869 • Reed, William I. (Capt, 7 Inf) 1883 • Smith,
This. K. (Capt, 23 Inf) 1875 • Stevenson, John D. (Col, 30 Inf) 1868-1869 • Swigert, Samuel M. (1/Lt, 2 Cav) 1875 • Thomas, Henry G. ( Maj, 4 Inf) 1877-1878 • Thornburgh, Thomas T. ( Maj, 4 Inf) 1878-1879 • Wittich, Willis (1/Lt, 21 Inf) 1885

Caption information, researched by Dr. Mark Miller, state archaeologist, is based on the signatures of commanding officers found in Fort Fred Steele's monthly Post Returns.

Erected by Wyoming Recreation Commission.

This marker is on the left.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Fort Fred Steele State Historic Site. The site is on County Road 347, north of the Interstate 80 Exit 228 and on the north side of the railroad tracks.