Near Sinclair in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Sheep Ranching

The Sheep Wagon

Captions: (bottom left) Cut-A-Way Drawing of A Sheepwagon; (bottom right) Coggriff Brothers Sheepwagons near Fort Steele, WY.
Inscription. The first authentic sheep wagon was built by James Candlish in Rawlins in 1884 from an idea given him by George Ferris. Caddish, a Canadian blacksmith, followed the Union Pacific construction to Fort Fred Steele and lived there until the troops moved out when he moved to Rawlins and opened his own blacksmith shop.
Modern day sheep herders still use newer versions of his sheep wagons throughout this region of Wyoming.
The sheep herders were often referred to as the "Nomads of the Plains" as they moved and followed the large herds of sheep from one spot to another so that the sheep could graze on the vast open ranges. They would let the sheep graze on lush mountain meadows during the summer months and then move back down to the milder valley climates for the harsh winter months.
The sheep wagon provided a warm and dry shelter, a place to cook & store grub and a place to sleep & rest for the isolated & lonely herders. Locally it is though that the sheep wagon of yesterday played a large roll in developing the use of the modern day travel trailer, mobile homes, and motor homes in America.

Erected by Wyoming Recreation Commission.

More about this marker. This marker, among a grouping of a four markers, is located at Fort Fred Steele State Historic Site. The markers are on County Road 347, north of the Interstate 80 Exit 228 and just south of the railroad tracks.

This marker is on the right.
3. Sheep Camp