Maitland in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. James Church 1826

Inscription.
Among Augusta Township's earliest settlers were a number of Anglican Loyalists who, by 1785, we're holding services in private houses. The first resident missionary, the Reverend John Bethune, was appointed to this area in 1814. Reverend Robert Blakey served the parish from 1821 until his death in 1858, and during his incumbency construction of St. James Church was begun in 1826. A pleasing example of early Gothic Revival architecture, this structure was built by John Shephard, a local mason, on land donated by a parishioner, George Longely. It was consecrated in 1830 by the Rt Rev. Charles James Stewart, Bishop of Québec, and it remains largely unaltered from its original design.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.