Gananoque in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription.
During the war of 1812, Gananoque was a strategic point along the St. Lawrence River corridor. All supplies heading west to support British and Canadian forces had to pass through this channel.

On September 21, 1812, a company of U.S. army rifleman under the command of Captain Benjamin Forsyth, attacked Gananoque. Their objectives were to take prisoners, including Colonel Joel Stone, commander of the 2nd Regiment of Leeds Militia, capture military stores and interrupt the British supply route.

In response to the raid, a blockhouse and naval station were constructed to protect the bateau and gunboat convoys

Hostilities continued on both sides of the border throughout the war. Canada was successfully defended by British regulars, the Royal Navy, warriors of the First Nations and English and French-speaking militia.

On December 24, 1814 the Treaty of Ghent ended the war and Canada survived to become a free and independent country.

Erected 2012 by Joel Stone Heritage Park Committee.