Cobourg in Northumberland County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Victoria Hall

Inscription.
This building, designed by the architect Kivas Tully in a Victorian version of the Palladian style, is representative of the finer public buildings of mid-nineteenth century Canada. One of the most impressive town halls in Ontario, it reflects the economic optimism of the 1850's. It was constructed by the local firm of Burnett Brothers at a cost of $110,000. The cornerstone was laid by Sir Allan MacNab on December 30, 1856, and the building was officially opened by the Prince of Wales on September 7, 1860.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. Victoria Hall