Reading in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Indian Stones

Side A
Side A
Commemorate event in early history of Vermont. Captured by Abnakis for ransom at Fort No. 4, Johnson family, Miriam Willard, Peter Labaree, and Ebenezer Farnsworth camped here 30 August 1754 enroute to Montréal. The next day a daughter was born to Mrs. Johnson in a shelter made by the Indians about one-half mile up Knapp Brook.

Side B
Enduring many hardships the party went on with their captors to Montréal where the captives were sold or turned over to the French for ransom. After six years the Johnson family was, by various means, reunited in Charlestown. The other captives had been freed as well.

Erected by Reading Bicentennial Committee.

More about this marker. Designated an Historic Site on the National Register - 1974.

Side B
Indian Stones in the background
4. Indian Stones
Engraved above left stone:In 1918, These stones were placed in their present position by a descendant of Captain James Johnson and Susannah, his wife.
Engraved on left stone:On the 31st of August 1754, Capt. James Johnson had a daughter born on this spot of ground, being captivated with his whole family by the Indians.
Engraved on right stone: This is near the spot that the Indians encamped the night after they took Mr. Johnson & family, Mr. Laberee & Farnsworth. August 30th 1754 and Mrs Johnson was delivered of her child half a mile up this brook.