Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

4th Avenue / Wayne Hultgren Light Rail Station

Dedicated in Memory of Wayne Hultgren 1918-1999

— "Sacramento's Father of Light Rail" —

Inscription. In 1975 Wayne Hultgren founded the Modern Transit Society of Sacramento to promote public transit as an alternative to the automobile and to alleviate congestion and air pollution. Under his determined leadership, the Modern Transit Society organized business and community groups in a successful grassroots campaign that resulted in the opening of the first 18.3 mile starter line in 1987. The California State Senate, the Sacramento Regional Transit District, the Sacramento Area Council of Governments, and the Environmental Council of Sacramento recognized his vision and leadership, which led to his unofficial designation as Sacramento's "Father of Light Rail".

2. 4th Avenue / Wayne Hultgren Light Rail Station Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here attached to the wall of the light rail station.