Elmira in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Medal of Honor Monument

at Nashville, Tennessee
Born 1842, Wellesburg, New York
Citation
Capture of Flag of 4th Mississippi, CSA

Erected by Town of Big Flats, New York, and the City of Elmira, New York (John Denny); County of Chemung, New York, the Village of Wellesburg, New York, and the Town of Ashland, New York.

1. John Denny. John Denny (1846 – November 26, 1901) was a Buffalo Soldier in the United States Army and a recipient of America's highest military decoration—the Medal of Honor—for his actions in the Indian Wars of the western United States. (Submitted on November 4, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Thomas P Gere. Thomas Parke Gere (December 10, 1842 – January 8, 1912) was a Union Army officer who received the Medal of Honor for his actions during the Battle of Nashville in the American Civil War. (Submitted on November 4, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Medal of Honor Monument
John Denny