Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

William Christopher Handy

Home-Museum-Library

Inscription. (side 1)
William Christopher Handy was born on November 16, 1873, in this two-room log cabin, which was located approximately one-half mile north of this site. In 1954, the cabin was dismantled, placed in storage, and restored to its original condition at this location in 1970. Handy grew up in Florence where his father and grandfather were Methodist-Episcopal ministers. Early in life, he developed a deep understanding and appreciation for religious music as performed in black churches. Later, he composed and published more than 30 spirituals. As a young man, Handy traveled widely, performing as a band leader and musician playing the trumpet and cornet. From 1901 to 1903, he taught music at the Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical College in Normal, Alabama. From 1903, to 1909, he directed the Knights of Pythias Band in Clarksdale, Mississippi. In 1909, Handy moved to Memphis, Tennessee. There, he composed the "Memphis Blues." This popular work, along with the "Saint Louis Blues," the "Beale Street Blues," and 37 other blues tunes, made him an internationally prominent figure in the music world. Handy moved to New York in 1918 and established a very successful music publishing business. He spent the next several decades actively involved in the music business while composing and performing.
(Continued on other side)

(side
2)
(Continued from other side)
Handy had a deep appreciation of his own race, its heritage, and accomplishments. He wrote, edit and published five books on this subject, including his own autobiography entitled The Father of the Blues. Florence, Alabama, was always home to Handy and he often returned to visit relatives and friends. In the summer of 1931, during a visit to Florence, he planned and conducted an elaborate concert. Funds raised at this event were donated to the Greater St. Paul AME Church. In the late 1930s, Handy went blind and in 1955 he suffered a stroke which confined him to a wheelchair. He continued to compose music until his death on March 28, 1958, at the age of 84. He was buried in Woodlawn Cemetery in Bronx, New York City. The City of Florence honors the "Father of the Blues" each year with a birthday party at the W.C. Handy Museum. The Handy legacy is also honored each summer with the W.C. Handy Music Festival. A statue of Handy is located in Wilson Park and his accomplishments are recognized with a plaque on the Walk of Honor in River Heritage Park. A second historical marker is located at the intersection of Cherokee and Beale Streets, indicating the original Handy home location.

Erected 2013 by Florence Historical Board.

topic lists: African AmericansArts, Letters, MusicEntertainment. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 16, 1873.

5. William Christopher Handy Statue in Wilson Park
6. Birthday Cake "Father of the Blues" 2011