Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Daily Review

116 Main St.

Inscription. This handsome building was built in 1896 using stone from the same quarry as the Courthouse, Old Jail and Christ Episcopal Church. The building is Italianate style with a hipped roof and pressed metal cornice with paired brackets and dentils. The projecting oriel windows feature a swag detail between the floors. It was once called the “Ontario Block” because a men’s club of that name was located on the second floor. On the first floor were four stores. Today the building is the publishing center for The Daily and Sunday Review newspaper, whose first president was D. M. Turner. The Turner family was principal stockholder of the Towanda Printing Co. until summer 1977.