Oyster Bay in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Barn to Home

Sagamore Hill National Historic Site

Inscription.
The Old Barn was gone and the farm needed a replacement. Edith Roosevelt oversaw the plans for what became the New Barn, built in 1907. To reduce costs, she eliminated the concrete-lined basement meant for the cows, and instead planned to keep them on the ground floor with the hay and the horses. However, superintendent Robert Gillespie recalled that the New Barn was used to store equipment and hay; animals were never kept there.

After the Stable and Lodge burned down in 1944, Edith ordered the New Barn converted to living quarters for the farm manager. Today, the National Park Service still uses the New Barn as housing. It is not open to the public.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photograph of Farm workers showing off some of the cows in front of the New Barn in 1907. A photograph on the right side of the marker includes a caption of “Edith Roosevelt, seated at her desk in 1903, often corresponded from the White House with farm manager Noah Seaman regarding the upkeep of Sagamore Hill.”

3. Marker at Sagamore Hill
5. New Barn