Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple and Convent of Our Lady of Mount Carmel

This marker with updated text replaced an older marker in 2018.
Templo y convento de Nuestra Señora del Carmen
La orden Carmelita fundó este conjunto religloso en 1614 dedicado a santa Teresa de Jesús, justo sobre la ruta del Camino Real de Tierra Adentro que pasaba por Querétaro hacia las minas de Guanajuato y Zacatecas. En 1863, como consecuencia de la reforma liberal de Juárez, se expropió el convento y funcionó como cuartel hospital, armería y fábrica de municiones durante el Sitio de Querétaro. En 1875 el espacio se recuperó a favor de la Iglesia.

En su nave principal destaca la imagen de la Virgen del Carmen y se resguarda un bulto del Señor de los Trabajos. Su atrio funcionó también como Mercado.

English:
The Carmelites founded this religious complex in 1614, along the route of the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro (Silver Route) which passed through Querétaro from the mines in Guanajuato and Zacatecas. In 1863, the friars were evicted by the Laws of Reform and the site was later used as a barracks, a hospital, an armory, and an ammunition factory during the Siege of Querétaro in
1867. Its bells were melted down to make shrapnel that was used in the conflict that overthrew Maximilian of Habsburg.

In its central nave it features an image of Our Lady of Mounte Carmel. Here is also the Lord of Works, who is still venerated by the locals. Its atrium used to function as a market, today is a picturesque square at the corner of streets Morelos and Juárez. Some Carmelites continue to inhabit the convent.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

This previous marker was replaced in 2018. Its text read:

Templo y Convento Del Carmen
Los padres carmelitas descalzos de la Provincia de San Alberto de México, llegaron a la ciudad en 1602. En 1614 fundaron y dedicaron este templo y convento, bajo la advocación de Santa Teresa de Jesús.
El conjunto arquitectónico, sobrio y sencillo, fue edificado bajo la dirección de Fray Antonio de San Miguel Segura. Para la construcción, se contó con el apoyo pecuniario de Don Francisco de Medina y su esposa Doña Isabel González. Hacia 1685 se hicieron obras de ampliación y reestructuración, a expensas del Br. Pbro. Don Juan Caballero y Osio.
En el altar mayor se aloja una notable escultura de Nuestra Señora del Carmen, patrona de la orden.

More about this marker. The marker was replaced in 2018 with updated text but in the same location as a marker with a similar name. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

3. The previous Del Carmen Temple and Convent Marker English text

Del Carmen Temple and Convent
The barefooted Carmelites (Carmelitas descalzos) from the Province of San Alberto, Mexico, arrived to the city in 1602. In 1614 they founded and devoted this temple and convent to Saint Teresa de Jesús (Santa Teresa de Jesús).
The architectonic complex, sober and simple, was built under the orders of Fray Antonio de San Miguel Segura. To build it, they had the financial support of Don Francisco de Medina and his wife, Doña Isabel Gonzalez. By 1685, they carried out extension and restructure of the works, under the responsibility of Bachelor, Father Don Juan Caballero y Osio.
The principal Altar houses a remarkable sculpture of Our Lady Del Carmen, Patron Saint of the order.
The 2018 marker is to the left of the entrance to the temple.
The previous marker was to the left of the temple's main entrance, directly under the ficus tree.