Midway in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elizabeth Moore at Dorchester Academy 1925-1932

Dorchester Academy

— Museum Of African American History —

Inscription. In 1925, Elizabeth B. Moore began her six-year tenure as Dorchester Academy's only female, African American principal. She insisted that both parents and community accept responsibility for supporting the school. She believed that charity and tuition breaks should be given only when absolutely necessary. Due to Moore's efforts, many parents began to recognize the importance of paying tuition and how it would benefit their children. Principal Moore expanded the school's curriculum to include art appreciation lessons and during her administration the music department greatly improved. She encouraged the children to take pride in their accomplishments by increasing the number of student presentations given to the public. In 1927, Moore added fifteen minutes of physical education to the children's daily routine. With the addition of a science department in 1930, Dorchester Academy achieved accreditation. The growing success of the students under Moore's administration was so great that neighboring schools and colleges began to visit Dorchester Academy to recruit students for further education. More created the Dorchester Academy Alumni Association and revitalized the Parent-Teacher Association (PTA). Principal Elizabeth B. Moore unfortunately died suddenly and unexpectedly in 1932. She touched the lives of many students and helped them
set high goals for their futures.

Erected 2004 by The City of Flemington.

2008
2. Marker detail
Upper picture: Dorchester Academy Campus in 1927 from left to right: Dining Hall, Girls Dormitory, and the Academic Hall
Lower picture: 1920's Physical Education Class

1. My father attended Dorchester Academy
My father attended Dorchester Academy from 1940 to 1941. He is a World War II veteran. He has often told me about Dorchester. I am so glad to find some information about the school, and to find that it is now on The National Register of Historic Places. Does anyone have additional pictures from the era?

Thank you in advance.
    — Submitted August 5, 2008, by Emily L. Patterson of Atlanta, Georgia.

3. Elizabeth B. Moore Hall
4. City of Flemington is the sponsor
Upper right hand corner label reads: This sign was made possible through the financial support of the City of Flemington with great places to "stay" in Liberty County.
Closest to the camera. 'Athletic Programs' marker is next along the path.