Near Pocahontas in Tazewell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pocahontas Cemetery

Inscription.
Pocahontas Cemetery was created after the 13 Mar. 1884 explosion in the Pocahontas East Mine that claimed the lives of at least 14 miners. Not until a month later were bodies recovered from the mine and buried together in what became the town’s first cemetery. Later interments, often grouped by ethnic and religious heritage, reflect the rich diversity of the Pocahontas community. Some gravestones bear inscriptions in Hungarian, Italian, and Russian, while others display the symbols of the Russian Orthodox faith. The broad array of European inspired funerary art at the Pocahontas Cemetery is one of the best in the state.

Erected 2012 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number XP-7.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Pocahontas VA 24635, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Pocahontas Cemetery. Abandoned website entry (Submitted on February 10, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. State money will help restore historic Pocahontas Cemetery. Bluefield Daily Telegraph (Nov 1, 2023) (Submitted on February 10, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Three Markers Just Inside the Virginia State Line
4. A Gravesite Monument near the Roadside
The inscription reads, “L L. Dean, died 1-12,1909, Age 20 yrs. C. J. Dean, died 10-17, 1912, age 18 years. An. Rememb Name”