Fort Bridger in Uinta County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The "New" Guardhouse & Sentry Box

Inscription.
This building was constructed in 1887 and served as the post guardhouse until 1890. It was used to confine prisoners and to house men during their 24-hour shifts on guard duty. In addition to supervising the work activities of the prisoners, a guard's duty included protecting the supply houses by foot patrol and watching out for fires. Prisoners were primarily soldiers, sometimes civilians, and generally served less than ten days in the poorly heated, unlighted cells. They sept on mattresses on the floor with one blanket or fur robe each. and were not allowed to have any luxuries like tobacco or books.

The exterior dimensions of this stone building measured 31' x 36'6". The interior consisted of an office for the Officer of the Day, a room for the guard, one general confinement cell measuring 13'10" x 16'6", and three solitary confinement cells measuring only 4'3" x 7'3". The ceiling is 14' high.

During its existence, the guardhouse was deemed too small for the size of garrison it served because the general confinement cell was often overcrowded. The restoration of this building was completed in 1987, 100 years after is construction.

Sentry Box
A small wooden structured which was used by the guards during bad weather sits a few yards for the left of the guardhouse. It is called the
Sentry Box and measures approximately four feet square. It has windows on three sides and a door in the back.

Erected by Fort Bridger Historical Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Bridger Historic Site. Obtain a map at the entrance or museum.

3. The Guard Room
"The beds are slanted to insure that the guards would not fall asleep while on guard duty."