Fort Bridger in Uinta County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Officer's Quarters (log)

Inscription. This log and frame officer's quarters was among the first buildings constructed at Fort Bridger in 1858. The log section of this cabin measures 41' x 33' with the rear addition of frame construction measuring 22.5' x 22'. It stood first in a row of six such cabins for officers and their families. Now it and the 1884 Commanding Officer's Quarters at the end of the boardwalk are the only buildings that remain along 'Officers Row'.
In the frontier army, a newly-arrived officer could evict and assume the quarters of the man directly beneath him - a process known as 'ranking-out', dreaded by officer's wives. It often started a chain reaction that left the youngest second lieutenant pitching a tent for himself and his wife.
By the late 1880's the building served as a bachelor officer's quarters and has been refurbished to show the contrasting lifestyle of an old captain and a younger first lieutenant. Divided by a hallway, each officer has a private bedroom and parlor. They share a dining room and kitchen, which is usually the working area of the maid who is provided a small room next to the kitchen for her sleeping quarters.
After the turn of the century the rest of the log officer's quarters and many of the wooden buildings were sold at public auction and carted off to become parts of local ranges (sic) and homesteads. This
building was occupied and remained a private residence until the 1930's and, consequently, was left at Fort Bridger.

Erected by Fort Bridger Historical Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds