Near Buckholts in Milam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Texas 36th Division Memorial Highway

Inscription. Organized July 18, 1917 at Camp Bowie, Texas, the 36th Division was composed of National Guard units from the states of Texas and Oklahoma, and traced a part of its lineage to the Washington Guards of the Texas Revolution. During World War I, the 36th Division participated in the San Mihiel Offensive and the Meuse–Argonne Offensive with the French Army near St. Etienne-a-Armes and in the liberation of Rheims. Having spent twenty-three days in active sectors, the division captured 549 prisoners and suffered 2,528 casualties.
     In 1920 the division was reorganized with only Texas elements and was inducted into active duty on November 25, 1940. The division was sent to North Africa in April, 1943. In September, 1943, the 36th was part of the amphibious landing near Paestum on the Gulf of Salerno, the first American troops to fight on the mainland of Europe in World War II. The division became part of the campaign on the Winter Line near Mignano, and particularly at San Pietro. On May 18, 1944, the 36th participated in the Anzio beachhead operations. After completing the Italian Campaign, the division was part of the amphibious landing near San Raphael and Frejus in August, 1944. The 36th fought along the Rhone River Valley until it crossed the Moselle River, advancing through Lyon, Bourg, Besancon and Vesoul in September, 1944.
The division fought extensively through Germany, capturing such notables as Field Marshal Von Runstedt and Air Marshal Goering. During World War II, the 36th Division spent 400 days in actual combat, having fought five campaigns in four countries. The Division captured 175,806 of the enemy and suffered 27,343 casualties, the third highest casualty rate of all American divisions. The colors of the 36th Division were retired at Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas, on April 1, 1980.
     The Texas Highway Department designated State Highway 36 as a memorial to the 36th Division in 1944 and the 67th Texas Legislature funded the marking of State Highway 36 in 1981.

2. The Texas 36th Division Memorial Highway
and Bryant Station Markers