Henryetta in Okmulgee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Henryetta War Memorial

The Spirit of the American Doughboy

1. Henryetta War Memorial
Inscription. The “American Doughboy” represents the American Soldier of WWI. He is charging over the top towards the enemy line, carrying full field equipment. He was erected as a memorial to the war veterans “by the people.” He arrived in Henryetta on Monday, November 26, 1923.

This memorial plate bears inscription. “To the memory of all of this area who paid the supreme sacrifice in all wars was cast, “by the people” the year of 1991.”

World War I
Adams, Martin L. • Anderson, Frank • Arnold, Balie • Banks, Hubert M. • Barrie, Sapper A. • Billbe, William A. • Boerstler, Harry E. • Cullen, Norman A. • Guthrie, Gavin T. • Haislip, Eurla O. • Kullas, Harry • Phillips, Cecil B. • Teague, Julian F. • Tippie, Charles E. • Tucci, Guisseppe

World War II
Baird, Charles L. • Blackmon, Jesse C. • Brown, Claud A. • Bungard, Harvey B. • Bungard, Jack • Caldwell, C.A. • Calhoun, Kenneth D. • Creech, Burl L. • Dellinger, Lloyd A. • Eastham, Ernest • Edwards, Norland • Ehrlich, C.H. • Ellis, Donald E. • Ellis, James L. • Flake, Caswell A., Jr. • Fontaine, Charles E. • Geary, Leonard D. • Gonderman, Raymond • Hamilton, Jack • Hedrick, Calvin A. • Holliday, L.L. • Hott, Earl D. • Hold, Frankie S. • Howard, Nippy W. • Howard, W.R. Bill • Kaler, Roy W. • Lackey,
Marvin Toots • Lambert, Paul R. • Lester, S.T. • Lewis, Chester C. • McGill, Edward L. • McEntyre, Jack • McKay, John E. • McLaughlin, Daniel C. • McMorris, Allen R. • Maserd, Steve • Montgomery, Carl S. • Murphy, Buck • New, Eldred W. • Norman, Ethel • Parker, Delmar A., Jr. • Parker, Wilbur H. • Peavler, Roy M. • Porter, Elmer • Richardson, Merle • Robnett, Frankie N. • Runyan, Marcel W. • Sams, John N. • Sharp, Gomer H. • Sisemore, Lloyd L. • Sisson, Glenn R. • Sites, William J. • Stall, Joseph Jr. • Teague, Felix • Teague, Foster • Thompson, Thomas J. • Tomlinson, Leonard L. • Turan, Fritz G. • Whiteley, Fred • Willis, Robert J. • Wynne, Richard C.

Korean War
Baddon, David E. • Whiteman, M.M. Buddy • Winn, Barry Jr.

Vietnam
Crawford, Michael A. • Grundy, Anthony

1. The E.M. Viquesney Doughboy Database. (Submitted on November 19, 2015.)
2. New plaques installed at Doughboy statue. In November 2016, new plaques with 80 additional names were added. (Submitted on November 5, 2016, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

1.
Here is information regarding some of the men who died in World War One.

Billbe, William A. Private, 58th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Brigade, 4th Division, KIA, July 18, 1918, near Chevillion, France. Buried: Plot A Row 9 Grave 70 Aisne-Marne American Cemetery, Belleau, France.

Cullen, Norman A. Corporal Co. G, 358th Infantry, 90th Division, KIA November 10 1918, near Stenay, France, Buried: Plot A Row 1 Grave 3, Meuse-Argonne
American Cemetery, Romagne, France.

Phillips, Cecil B., Corporal, Supply Train, 5th Division, KIA October 4, 1918, near Cunel France. Reinterred: Westlawn cemetery, Henryetta, Oklahoma.

Tippie, Charles E. Private, 358th Infantry, 179th Brigade, 90th Division. KIA, September 21, 1918 somewhere along the Moselle river near Vandieres, France. Reinterred: West Lawn Cemetery, Henryetta, Oklahoma
    — Submitted November 19, 2015, by Randal B. Gilbert of Tyler, Texas.

4. Henryetta War Memorial