Jackson Township near Belleville in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Northern Water Snakes

Greenwood Furnace State Park

Inscription. Look carefully! From April to October, you might spot Pennsylvania’s most common water snake. The non-venomous northern water snake likes to be close to water and good hiding places, like rocks, logs, and brush piles.

The northern water snake can be seen in a variety of colors. On some adults, the patterns can blend into the background color, making them appear completely black.

Nature’s Balance
Northern water snakes are important to the balance of nature because they eat small fish, frogs, toads, and crayfish and are food for other predators.

Mating Habits
Water snakes wrap their tails together when they mate. You might see this twist of snakes in or out of the water.

Mistaken Identity
Don’t confuse a harmless northern water snake with a venomous northern copperhead or eastern cottonmouth. Copperheads have obviously flatted, triangle-shaped heads. Don’t worry about eastern cottonmouths (also known as water moccasins)-they don’t live in Pennsylvania. The northern water snake may also be confused with the non-venomous eastern milk snake.

Venomous vs. Non-Venomous
Copperheads (and all other venomous snakes in Pennsylvania have vertical pupils like a cat’s eye. Our non-venomous snakes have round pupils like we do.

If You See a Snake
As
with all wild animals, you should never handle northern water snakes. Although they aren’t venomous, they will bite to defend themselves. Don’t hurt water snakes and they won’t hurt you!

I Spy..Slithering Snakes
You might see snakes:
*Basking in the sun to raise their body temperature in spring and fall. In summer, cold-blooded snakes prefer the shade so they don’t overheat.
*Growing from the length of six to ten inches when they’re born in July and August, to two to three feet as adults.
*Hunting by pursuing their prey in the winter, under rocks and through crevices, then swallowing it head first.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

feet away); From Mineral To Metal (approx. ¼ mile away); An Undeniable Presence (approx. ¼ mile away); An Industry in Ruins (approx. ¼ mile away); The “Best” Iron (approx. ¼ mile away); Basic Ingredients (approx. ¼ mile away); The Worker’s Pyramid (approx. ¼ mile away).