Big Stone Gap in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carl Martin

Early Music Pioneer

Inscription. Carl Martin was born in Big Stone Gap in April 1906. He grew up in Southwest Virginia and moved to Knoxville, Tenn., in 1918. He performed regionally on the guitar, mandolin, bass, and violin at coal camps, dances, and in traveling shows. In 1930, Martin's string band recorded two instrumentals for Vocalion, released under the band name “Tennessee Chocolate Drops” for a black audience and the “Tennessee Trio” in the white old time music series. Martin moved to Chicago in the 1930s, recording blues and performing with such artists as Big Bill Broonzy and Tampa Red until serving in World War II. The 1960s folk revival brought Martin before new audiences. He died in Detroit on 10 May 1979.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KA-17.)

Regarding Carl Martin. Wikipedia entry: Carl Martin (April 1 or 15, 1906[2] – May 10, 1979) was an American Piedmont blues musician and vocalist, who was capable with a variety of instruments and musical styles.

Martin was born in Big Stone Gap, Virginia,
The street sign is turned. Shawnee Avenue is in the foreground.
United States. He started making records with a number of groups including the Four Keys, the Tennessee Chocolate Drops, the Wandering Troubadours and as Martin, Bogan, and Armstrong.

Additionally he accompanied Chicago musicians such as Bumble Bee Slim and Tampa Red throughout the 1930s. His solo work recorded in the 1930s is also notable, songs such as “Crow Jane” and “Old Time Blues” feature his remarkable guitar accompaniment. From this decade onwards, Martin played regularly solo in the Chicago area, with his repertoire extending across blues, jazz, pop, country, and even non-English songs. He played second guitar behind Freddie Spruell, on the 1935 recording of the latter's song, “Let's Go Riding.” The track later featured in the soundtrack of the 2001 film, Ghost World.

Martin reunited with Bogan, and Armstrong in the 1970s, and played at folk and blues music festivals across the States. He died in Pontiac, Michigan, in May 1979, at the age of 73.

Folk artist Steve Goodman paid tribute to Martin in his song “You Better Get it While You Can.”

Carl Martin - Complete Works 1 image. Click for more information.
3. Carl Martin - Complete Works 1

1. Carl Martin - Complete Works. Audio CD on Amazon.com. This page includes some song excerpts. (Submitted on November 24, 2015, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. Farewell to You Baby - Carl Martin (1936, Chicago) Piedmont Blues Guitar. Click image to play.

Farewell to You Baby - Carl Martin (1936, Chicago) Piedmont Blues Guitar