Near Bondurant in Sublette County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Hoback Canyon

Inscription. West of this sign is the opening of Hoback Canyon. This canyon first provided a way through the mountains for game and Indians, and later for mountain men and settlers, but the rugged trail was hazardous for horses and wagons. On September 26, 1811, the Astorian party led by Wilson Price Hunt entered the canyon here. This large group, funded by New York millionaire John Jacob Astor, aimed to establish a fur trade enterprise across the unsettled Oregon Territory, and set up a base for Astor's Pacific Fur Company on the western coast. These were the first white men to pass this way. Three legendary trappers, John Hoback, Jacob Reznor and Edward Robinson, guided the party. This stream and canyon afterward became known has the Hoback.
On October 10 1812, six Astorians led by Robert Stuart camped here on their return trip to St. Louis to report the establishment of Fort Astoria on the Oregon coast.
On Sunday, August 23, 1835, Jim Bridger's brigade of trappers and Indians, accompanied by Reverend Samuel Parker, camped here after departing the Green River Rendezvous. This basin was then known as Jackson's Little Hole. Reverend Parker was delivering a sermon to the group when buffalo appeared. The congregation left for the hunt without staying for the benediction. This was the first Protestant service held in the Rocky Mountains.

Erected by Sublette County Museum Board.