Westerville in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Westerville

“The Dry Capital of the World”

Inscription.
This building and grounds were the national headquarters of the Anti-Saloon League of America after September 14 1909. The American Issue Publishing Co. and the Temperance Education Foundation were also headquartered here. The work of these organizations brought about the adoption of the 18th amendment to the Constitution of the United States of America.

During the years preceding adoption of that amendment, these organizations operated a large modern printing plant on premises located at the rear of this structure. Distribution of printed materials through the U.S. Mail was so voluminous that direct shipments by railway mail car were made and a Class A Post Office was established in the village of Westerville, then having a population of only 2500.

Regarding Westerville. The city of Westerville, Ohio, was dry for more than a century. The first legal alcoholic drink in the Uptown area was served in 2004, at the Old Bag of Nails pub. The Uptown area roughly corresponds to the boundaries of Westerville when Prohibition began in 1920.

1. Anti-Saloon League Collection. Westerville Public Library website entry:
“A leader of the League said of his organization, ‘It has not come...simply to build a little local sentiment or to secure the passage of a few laws,
2. Marker and Anti-Saloon League Building, Now the Museum
or yet to vote the saloons from a few hundred towns. These are mere incidents in its progress. It has come to solve the liquor problem.’ Its motto was ‘The saloon must go.’ The leadership had definite ideas of how this was to be accomplished. They used local churches as the vehicles to carry their message to the people and solicit the funds to run the attack on the nation’s saloons.” (Submitted on July 12, 2008.)

2. Eighteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Wikipedia entry
“Because of many Americans’ dismay at the emergence of Prohibition, there was a considerable growth in organized crime in the United States in response to public demand for illegal alcohol. Considered a very unpopular law, the amendment was subsequently repealed by the Twenty-First Amendment on December 5, 1933. It remains the only constitutional amendment to be repealed in its entirety.” (Submitted on July 12, 2008.)

3. Uptown Untapped celebrates Westerville's beer. City Scene website entry (Submitted on July 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Anti-Saloon League Building Next to Public Library
4. A Prohibition Cartoon by Stewart
A saloon lobbyist is driving voters to the polls. "If it wasn't fer dese here guys in de wagon, and others like 'em, I'd lose me job." The sign held by one of the passengers reads "we are respectable Republican and Democratic voters."
window on north side of museum
north facade of Anti-Saloon Museum