Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Longhorn Cattle and White-Tail Deer

Why do we keep these animals in this enclosure?

A small herd of Longhorns and White-tail deer are kept in this pasture so our visitors can view these prominent icons of Texas.

Longhorn Cattle

“Someone has said that civilization follows the plow. West of the Missouri, the plow followed the cowboy, and the cowboy followed the Longhorn from Texas ...”
J. Frank Dobie

Spanish Retinto (Criollo) cattle started arriving in Texas by the 1520's by explorers and some escaped or were abandoned. When the English settlers started arriving in the 1830's, some of their cattle escaped or were abandoned also. The now wild herds found each other and the Texas Longhorn emerged. This new breed survived by their cross-bred ability to thrive on marginal rangeland.

After the Civil War, a sagging Texas economy and a big demand for beef up north made the Texas Longhorn a valuable resource. Did you know LBJ’s grandfather and uncle, Samuel and Tom Johnson, had a cattle driving business based not far from here.

The Texas Longhorn is truly a Texas original!

White-Tail Deer

The white-tail deer is a long-legged, fast moving mammal. It stands about three and one-half feet high at the shoulder. Only the males (Bucks) have branched
antlers which are shed, then regrown each year. The common colors are either a light dusty brown or gray with a white belly and tail underside. The young (Fawns) are born in May and June. When the female (Doe) gives birth, she hides her young and only returns to feet it then moves away. This behavior can give the impression that the fawn is an orphan when indeed it is not. Please take a moment and observe the brush in front of you. White-tail deer are known to be shy, but curious. Listen for snorting sounds: It’s the deer’s way of trying to get you to move so they can see you better.

To learn more about deer antlers and how they grow, look at the Antler Growing Calendar sign behind you in the wooden shelter.

2. Deer Antler Growing Calendar

1. Lyndon B. Johnson State Park & Historic Site - Official Website. (Submitted on November 27, 2015.)
2. Longhorn Cattle. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on November 27, 2015.)

3. Longhorn Cattle and White-Tail Deer Marker Exhibit
5. A Texas Longhorn in the Viewing Pasture