Loomis in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Loomis

Loomis
Named After
James Oscar Loomis

This community was founded in 1850 and originally named “The Grove” by gold miners who settled along Secret Ravine one mile east of here.
Forming a thriving community with the population exceeding 1500. In 1861 the name was changed to “Placer”, then changed again the following year to “Smithville”.
After the arrival of the Central Pacific Railroad, the town moved to this present location in 1869 and named “Pino”. On May 28, 1890 the town was given its name after Mr. Loomis, a popular citizen who served as Postmaster, railroad express agent, store and saloon keeper.
Dates and names were authenticated by the U.S. Post Office Dept., Washington, D.C.

Erected 1973 by South Placer Kiwanis Club.