Cumberland Valley Township near Bedford in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Mason & Dixon

Inscription. From June 27-July 8, 1861 a newly formed brigade of 1,500 Union troops under Chas. J. Biddle consisting of the 5th and 13th (Bucktail Regiment) PA Reserves, and 1st PA Res. Artillery, encamped here while enroute to relieve Col. Lew Wallace’s 11th Indiana Regiment at Camp McGinnis in Federal occupied Cumberland, MD, a key Union Army railroad hub. Swampy ground, poor provisions and rampant illness resulting in two deaths, earned the site the appellation “Camp Misery and Despair”

The Reserves left Camp Curtin in Harrisburg June 22, moved by rail to Huntingdon and Hopewell, marched 23 miles by way of Blood Run (Everett), and bivouacked at Camp McCall near Bedford Springs. Proceeding through Centerville they arrived here, near the state line June 27 and was ordered to halt. Nearly two weeks passed at Camp Mason & Dixon before Federal consent was given to proceed into MD.

Tents were struck July 8, and Biddle’s troops occupied Wallace’s former post July 9. Bucktail scouting parties received the brigades “baptism of fire” July 14 while engaging the enemy at New Creek, VA. The brigade took positions in the Piedmont, Romney, and New Creek areas where several skirmishes ensued from July 15-27, when in pursuance of orders, they returned to Harrisburg.

Erected 2014 by Cumberland

Valley Twp. Historical Society.