Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Junction School

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription. Lyndon Baines Johnson first came to this school as a four-year-old in knee breeches and a collar. Here, surrounded by 30 students spanning seven grades, he received his first formal education. The future president attended the Junction School for just a few months. But for him, its crowded classroom, simple style, and sparse supplies always symbolized the hardships of education in America.

A half century after leaving, Johnson returned. With his first teacher, Miss Kate Deadrich, at his side, he signed into law one of the most important education bills of the 20th century. The Elementary and Secondary Education Act redefined the Federal government’s relationship with America’s schools.

On April 11, 1965, President Johnson signed the bill that committed more than $1.5 billion in Federal funds to America’s schools; it was one of more than 60 education bills he signed during his presidency. Said Johnson, “I believe deeply that no law I have signed or will ever sign means more to the future of America.”

(Upper Right Photo Caption)
Children play on the school’s basketball court, about 1916. Though only four when he attended the school in 1912, Lyndon Johnson loved elbowing his way into ballgames with children much older than he.

Erected by
National Park Service.

2. The Junction School
View to north from Park Road 49
for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This list consists of 26 wayside exhibits along the LBJ Ranch driving tour in Lyndon B. Johnson NHP. The markers are in order as you would encounter them on the driving tour.

1. Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park - Official Website. (Submitted on November 30, 2015.)
2. Junction School Brochure from the National Park Service. (Submitted on November 30, 2015.)

1. Once a Teacher, Always a Teacher Interpretive Sign
“Education is the only valid passport from poverty.”
Lyndon Johnson

As a former teacher, Lyndon Johnson understood the importance of education and its ability to transform people’s lives. His presidential years saw an unprecedented wave of over 60 education bills which continue to make a difference in the lives of millions of Americans.

A small selection of President Johnson’s education legacy.
  • Elementary and Secondary Education Act
  • Higher Education Act
  • Vocational Education Act
  • Library Services and Construction Act
  • School Disaster Aid Act
  • National Technical Institute for the Deaf
  • Handicapped Children Early Education Assistance Act
  • Veterans Benefit Act
  • Nurse Training Act
  • Indian Vocational
    3. Marker in front of the Junction School
    Training Act
  • Child Nutrition Act
  • International Education Act
  • Education Professions Development Act

(Photo Caption)
President Lyndon Johnson addresses students at South West Texas State University in San Marcos, Texas, April 1970.
    — Submitted November 30, 2015.

2. One-Room Inspiration Interpretive Sign

Built in 1910, the Junction School served the rural inhabitants of Gillespie County for 37 years. Students walked to school to learn the “3R’s”—reading, writing, and arithmetic—in a sparsely decorated room heated by a wood stove and illuminated by kerosene lamps. A water bucket and dipper provided drinking water, and children brought their lunches from home in tin pails.

By 1912, when Lyndon Johnson began his education, Kate Deadrich taught 40 students here. Boys sat on one side of the room, girls on the other. The future president, youngest student in the school, often sat on Miss Kate’s lap for reading lessons.

For the rest of Lyndon Johnson’s life education would play an important role. Inspired by his brief time in this simple schoolhouse, he would go on to become a teacher, and eventually as president, sign over 60 educational bills into law.

To
4. East Entrance to Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park
View to west along Park Road 49
work his way through San Marcos Teachers College, Lyndon Johnson (center) took a job at Welhausen school in Cotulla, Texas. From 1928-1929 he taught three grades and served as principal, coach, song leader, and part-time janitor. According to Johnson, “About the only thing we had an ample supply of was determination ....” The experience left an indelible impression on him.

(Lower Right Photo Caption)
President Johnson’s mother, Rebekah Baines Johnson, was a college graduate who instilled in him a love of learning. She taught him the alphabet before he was two years old and how to read by the time he was four. She asked that her son be enrolled early at the Junction School.

5. North Side of The Junction School
6. Once a Teacher, Always a Teacher