Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"Mr. Jelly Bean"

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription. Beyond the Pedernales is Stonewall’s Project Head Start building—a symbol of one of President Johnson’s enduring legacies to the American people. President Johnson initiated the Head Start program in 1965; it was one of many programs that transformed the American educational system during the 1960s. Mrs. Johnson was national chairperson for this initiative. After his retirement, President Johnson occasionally visited the Head Start program here in Stonewall. He often gave candy to the children, who in turn came to know him as “Mr. Jelly Bean.”

The spire to the left of the Head Start building marks the Trinity Lutheran Church, one of several churches where the Johnson family worshipped.

(Right Photo Caption)
President Johnson greeting parishioners outside Trinity Lutheran Church, 1968, courtesy of the LBJ Library.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. A River Runs Through, A More Perfect Society,