Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Street Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Second Presbyterian Church was organized in 1849 by the Reverend Robert K. Kellogg and twenty-six charter members. The present limestone building, dedicated in 1855, was designed by Octavius and Albert Jordan in Gothic Revival style. Renamed in 1859 as Fort Street Presbyterian Church, it has survived two severe fires, in 1876 and 1914. Still substantially unchanged, it is one of Detroit's oldest churches.

Erected 1975 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L101.)

1. Fort Street Presbyterian Church (Detroit, Michigan). History of Fort Street Presbyterian Church (Submitted on December 8, 2015, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. List of tallest buildings in Detroit. Fort Street Presbyterian Church was the tallest building in Detroit from 1877 to 1909. (Submitted on December 8, 2015, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Fort Street Presbyterian Church