Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Detroit Free Press

Inscription. Older than the state of Michigan, the Detroit Free Press began publishing as the Democratic Free Press and Michigan Intelligencer May 5, 1831. The Free Press supported the drive for statehood, helped establish the Associated Press and sent reporters to Civil War battlefields. By the time the paper moved in July 1998 to this Albert Kahn-designed building, the Free Press staff had earned eight Pulitzer Prizes.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S665.)

2. The Detroit News building
The historical marker is just out of the frame of the picture on the right. The Detroit Free Press had offices on the ground floor of this building from 1998 to 2014.
(located between the left two archways)
Michigan Centennial Business
This plaque is issued by the Historical Society of Michigan in recognition of Detroit Free Press founded in 1831 for more than 150 years of continuous operation in service to the people of Michigan and for contribution to the economic growth and vitality of our state.