Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dreamland Cemetery

Inscription. Originally named Canyon City Cemetery, this burial ground has served the nearby community since early in Canyon's history. In 1891, S.W. Kelley deeded property to Randall County for cemetery use. That same year, the first burials occurred, for William E. McElroy and for Jerry Adams, an African American cowboy who died during a cattle drive. The Civic Improvement League changed the cemetery's name to Dreamland in 1909, and additional acreage was added to the property in 1932 and 1963.

Many early pioneers of Randall County, who were mostly farmers and ranchers, are buried here. A number of noted county figures are also interred, including L.G. Conner, the founder of the Canyon City (now Canyon) and prominent financier L.T. Lester. Other prominent early Randall County residents buried here include Judge Burney Slack, E.D. Harrell, John and Margaret Knight, C.R. Burrow and Clyde Warwick. More recent burials include J.A. Hill and J.P. Cornette, West Texas A&M Presidents; Hattie Anderson, Panhandle Plains Historical Museum founder; Margaret Harper, creator of the Palo Duro Canyon outdoor drama "Texas"; and musician Buddy Knox. Others represented here include veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War.

Randall County maintained the property until 1957, transferring operations to concerned citizens who formed the Dreamland
Cemetery Association. Today, the association continues to care for the historic Dreamland Cemetery, which still serves the residents of Randall County and remains as a testament to the early settlers of Canyon.

Historic Texas Cemetery-2007
Marker is property of the State of Texas

1. Lincoln Guy Conner. Find A Grave memorial for Lincoln Guy Conner, rancher and founder of Canyon. (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

2. Buddy Wayne Knox. Find A Grave memorial for Buddy Wayne Knox. Born in the small town of Happy, Texas, located in the Texas Panhandle, he is best known for his 1957 number-one hit song, "Party Doll." (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.)

3. Dreamland Cemetery