Ledgewood in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

King House Museum

Built by Theodore F. King C.1878, photo below late 1890’s.
Miss Louise King was born in this house in 1881 and lived here until her death in 1975. In 1963 she donated the land next to the King Store for the relocation of the Silas Riggs House by the newly-formed Roxbury Township Historical Society. The King property was acquired by Roxbury Township under Green Acres funding in 1984 and the King House and Store were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. Restoration of the House was initiated by the Roxbury Rotary Club in 2000 and the site is currently administered by Roxbury Historic Trust, Inc.

Note the differences in the photo –picket fence-foot path-stone mounting block-louvered shutters-absence of round office and porch railing-altered front porch roof line.

Museums at Drakesville open 1 to 4 pm on the 2nd Sunday of each month, April thru December. Project funded by Roxbury Township, Morris County Historic Preservation Trust, NJ Historic Trust, NJ Dept of the State Historical Commission and private donations.

3. King House Museum
4. King Store Museum
5. King House and King Store Museums
Drakesville Historic Park-Museums open 1 to 4 PM on the 2nd Sunday of each month, April thru December. Phone (973 927-7603. email Roxbury [email protected], facebook The Museums at Drakesville Historic Park, www.roxburynewjersey.com