Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warren Village Hall

Inscription.
The Warren Village Hall was built originally in 1922 to house the offices of the village officials and serve as the voting place for village residents.

The west side of the building housed the Warren Community Library from 1949 to 1957.

In 1946 the east addition was built to serve the Warren Volunteer Fire Department. It remained a City of Warren Fire Department until 1992.

When the city Fire Station #4 moved in 1992 to its new building on Chicago Road, the old Village Hall building became the home for the offices of the Friends of the Library, the Village Historic District Commission, and the City of Warren Crime Commission.

Erected 1994 by Warren Village Historic District Commission.

2. Warren Village Hall