Near Xenia in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Maxwell

full view of marker
Front

First printer and publisher in the Northwest Territory lived near this point, 1799- 1809. established the first news paper, “The Sentinel of the Northwest Territory”, Cicin nati, November 9, 1793. Published the first book, “The Laws of the Territory of the United States Northwest of the Ohio”, Cincinnati, 1796. It is believed that Maxwell is buried about a mile southwest of here on a knoll just back of the site of his former cabin.
Erected by The Dayton Club of Printing House Craftsmen 1941 designed and built by the Geo. Dodds and Sons Granite Company Xenia, Ohio

Back
This monument was originally erected and dedicated in 1941 by the Dayton Club of Printing House Craftsmen it was located next to Dayton- Xenia Road approximately 500 ft southeast of this site rededicated on this site June 28, 2003 Beavercreek Township Trustees Greene Co.Commissioners Greene Co. Park District Greene Co. Engineering Dept. Greene Co. Historical Society Dayton Club of Printing House Craftsmen Dodds Monuments

Erected 1941 by Dayton Club of Printing House Craftsmen.

close up, showing text of front side
text on back of marker. NOT original, but added for re-dedication, when marker was moved for road construction
marker can be seen at a distance, from the Creekside Trail (old RR grade), looking south towards US 35
artwork on the marker
sign at Co. Rd. 142 (Old Dayton- Xenia Pike)