Sheridan in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Black Diamonds of Sheridan County

Captions: (top left) The Dietz Mine was the first commercial coal mine in Sheridan County. Image 1903.; (bottom left) As underground mines closed, open pit mining emerged. Image late 1950s.; (center right) The Burlington and Missouri Railroad Depot was built in 1910 and is located at 841 Broadway in Sheridan's Historic Railroad District. Image 2012.; (middle right) The Big Horn Coal transfer station, shown above, was one of the many important railroad stations that transferred coal away from the mines and to regional and national markets. Image c. 1957.

Ranches in Sheridan County accessed outcrops of coal with pick and shovel as early as 1880. Known as "wagon mines" because people loaded the coal directly into wagons, these mines served the local population, providing heat and cooking fuel for homes and businesses.

... the Railroad Spurred to Fruition

Full scale development of the area coal mines followed the arrival of the Burlington and Missouri Railroad (part of the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad) in 1892. The railroad used the coal itself and hauled it to distant markets. The investment and labor needed to build large-scale mines came from outside the region, with over 20 nationalities eventually being represented in the Sheridan County coal mines.

Coal Booms and Busts (Timeline)

1890s Demand due to industrialization creates boom in coal industry.
1914-1918 World War I - war-time demand creates coal boom.
1921 Coal prices crash as coal is replaced by natural gas.
1939-1945 World War II - war-time demand creates coal boom.
1945 Decades long busy begins as locomotives switch to diesel fuel. Natural gas and oil continue to replace coal.
1953 Last underground
mine in Sheridan County closes, first open pit mine opens.
1970s Coal boom returns with oil embargo and continues through 1012 as coal from the Powder River Basin helps to fuel the world.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Sheridan County Museum at the western edge of the parking lot.
Marker on the left.
This is stop #1 on The Black Diamond Tail. Request a Black Diamonds Trail brochure at the museum or visitors center.