Mount Pleasant Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Batteries E & G First U.S. Artillery

Cavalry Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Batteries E & G First U.S. Artillery Tablet
Like many of the tablets for the U.S. Regulars, the seal of the United States appears on the disk above the inscription.
Army of the Potomac
Cavalry Corps

Four 12 pounders
Captain Alanson M. Randol Commanding

July 1 & 2 With First Brigade Second Cavalry Division. Not engaged.

July 3 One section under Lieut. James Chester was ordered to Second Brigade Third Cavalry Division and took position west of the Low Dutch Road and with Brig. Gen. Custer's Second Brigade Third Division Cavalry Corps was hotly engaged in repelling the attack of Major General Stuart's Confederate Cavalry Division. The one section under Lieut. Ernest L. Kinney remained near the Hanover Road.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

More about this marker. Battery E and Battery G were combined in February of 1862 and operated as one battery at Gettysburg.
This tablet is duplicated nearby word for word. While this tablet indicates Kinney's section, the other marks Chester's section.
The tablet lists the armament of the battery as four 12-pounder "Napoleon" field guns. However other sources indicate the battery used four 3-inch Ordnance Rifled guns.

1. Alanson Merwin Randol. Alanson Merwin
2. Batteries E & G First U.S. Artillery Monument
Randol (October 23, 1837 – May 7, 1887) was an army officer in the artillery and cavalry during the American Civil War. (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. 1st United States Artillery, Battery E. The Civil War in the East" unit history. (Submitted on May 23, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. 1st United States Artillery, Battery G. "The Civil War in the East" unit history. (Submitted on May 23, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Batteries E & G First U.S. Artillery Tablet
Notice the concrete pads used for static cannon displays to the left of the tablet. This spot most likely represents Kenney's position. However, Kenney's actual position was much closer to the intersection of Hanover and Low Dutch Road, presently within a residential area.
4. Batteries E & G First U.S. Artillery Tablet
Another view of the tablet, looking north up East Cavalry Avenue.