Stevenson in Skamania County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Lewis and Clark Trail

William Clark recorded in his journal that on this date, “A wet disagreeable evening, the only wood we could get to burn on this “little island” on which we have encamped is the newly discovered ash which makes a tolerable fire.“

The “little island” is about 1 ½ miles downstream from this marker and is submerged by the waters of the Bonneville Dam.

April 14, 1806
Meriwether Lewis recorded in his journal that on this date: “The mountains through which the river passes... are high, broken, rocky, partially covered with fir white cedar, and in many places exhibit very romantic seenes."

Marker placed by Washington State Society
Daughters of the American Revolution

December 3, 1999

Erected 1999 by Washington State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. made of Lake Superior green granite

Regarding Lewis and Clark Trail. Excerpt from Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation WA Chapter Newsletter, January 2000 edition:
“Approximately 35 members and friends showed up on a cloudy, blustery and rainy day to witness the dedication of this beautiful marker. Shirley Wagers, WSSDAR State Regent, gave the opening address and Barbara Carlson, WSSDAR 2nd Vice Regent (and the newest member of our WSLCTHF chapter along with her husband, Richard) arid Leota "Lee" King, WSSDAR State Historian and WS
2. Lewis and Clark Marker - Reverse Side
LCTHF member, unveiled the newest granite marker; The Washington State DAR received a $10,000 grant from the National Park Service, under the direction of Richard Williams, for markers and the Tresko Monument company of Spokane contracted to make the markers...Leota King reports that the states of Kansas, Missouri, Montana and Washington are using the same stone and design to bring conformity to the Trail. Other states plan to join this DAR effort as the bicentennial of the Lewis and Clark expedition approaches.”

Erected: December 3, 1999 by Washington State Society of Daughters of the American Revolution. It was their second Lewis and Clark marker.

3. Lewis and Clark Marker - Wide View