Near Mullan in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Lead-Silver Mines

Inscription. In more than a century after rich lodes were discovered in 1884, this valley has become North and South America’s largest producer of silver.

More than 5 billion dollars worth of lead, silver, and zinc—including more than a billion ounces of silver—have come from these camps. Old mines and towns at Burke, Kellogg, Murray, Mullan, Osburn, and Wardner can be reached from Wallace. First, visit the Coeur d’Alene District Mining Museum at 509 Bank Street to review the region’s mining development.

Erected by Idaho Transportation Department. Text prepared by the Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 421.)

More about this marker. A small yellow sign affixed on the lower part of the marker frame reads, “For Additional information about the heritage of Idaho, access the Idaho State Historical Society Website at www.idahohistory.net”

the Montana border. ... The Silver Valley has also been referred to as the Coeur d’Alene Valley (or Coeur d’Alene mining district).” (Submitted on December 12, 2015.)

3. Willow Creek Slide and Lead-Silver Mines Markers