Monument to the Children Heroes of 1847

Obelisco a los Niños Héroes

Occidente
A la memoria de los alumnos del Colegio Militar que murieron como héroes en la invasión Norte Americana
Teniente ∙ Juan de la Barrera ∙ Alumnos ∙ Agustin Melgar ∙ Francisco Marquez ∙ Vicente Suarez ∙ Fernando Montesdeoca ∙ Juan Escutia
Chapultepec
13 de Setiembre de 1847

Norte:
2ª Compañía ∙ Teniente Joaquin Argaez ∙ Sargento 2º Teofilo Noris ∙ Corneta ∙ Antonio Rodriguez ∙ Alumnos. ∙ Joaquin Moreno ∙ Pablo Banuet ∙ Ignacio Valle ∙ Francisco Leso ∙ Antonio Sola ∙ Sebastian Trejo ∙ Luis Delgado ∙ Ruperto Perez de Leon ∙ Castulo Garcia ∙ Feliciano Contreras ∙ Francisco Morelos ∙ Miguel Miramon ∙ Gabino Montesdeoca ∙ Luciano Becerra ∙ Adolfo Unda ∙ Manuel Diaz ∙ Francisco Morel ∙ Vicente Herrera ∙ Onofre Capelo ∙ Madgaleno Yta ∙ Emilio Laurent
8 y 13
Setiembre 1847.
Prisioneros

Oriente
Heridos ∙ Alumnos ∙ Andres Mellado ∙ Hilario Peres de Leon
∙ Agustin Romero ∙ Prisioneros Plana Mayor ∙ General. Cor. ∙ Mariano Monterde. Director ∙ Capitan Prof. ∙ Francisco Jimenez ∙ Teniente ∙ Manuel Aleman ∙ Agustin Diaz ∙ Luis Diaz ∙ Fernando Foucel ∙ Subteniente ∙ Ignacio de la Peza ∙ Amado Camacho ∙ Luis G. Banuet ∙ Miguel Poucel ∙ Dispensero ∙ Eusebio Llantadas
Chapultepec
13 de Setiembre de 1847.
La Asociacion del Colegio Militar bajo los auspicios de los Presidentes de la Republica Porfirio Diaz y Manual Gonzalez erigió este monumento á la honra militar
1880 y 1881

Sur
1ª Compañía ∙ Capitan Domingo Alvarado ∙ Tenientes Jose Espinosa ∙ Agustin de la Peza ∙ Cabo ∙ Jose T. de Cuellar ∙ Tambor Simon Alvarez ∙ Alumnos ∙ Francisco Molina ∙ Mariano Covarrubias ∙ Bartolome Diaz Leon ∙ Ignacio Molina ∙ Antonio Serra ∙ Justino Garcia ∙ Lorenzo Perez Castro ∙ Agustin Camarena ∙ Ignacio Ortiz ∙ Manuel Ramirez Arellano ∙ Carlos Bejarano ∙ Isidro Hernandez ∙ Esteban Zamora ∙ Santiago Hernandez ∙ Ignacio Burgoa ∙ Ramon Rodriguez Arangoity
8 y 13
Setiembre 1847.
Prisioneros

English translation:
West
To the memory
of the cadets of the Military College that died as heroes during the invasion by the United States
Lieutenant ∙ Juan de la Barrera ∙ Cadets ∙ Agustin Melgar ∙ Francisco Marquez ∙ Vicente Suarez ∙ Fernando Montesdeoca ∙ Juan Escutia
Chapultepec
September 3, 1847

North
2nd Company ∙ Lieutenant Joaquin Argaez ∙ 2nd Sergeant Teofilo Noris ∙ Trumpet ∙ Antonio Rodriguez ∙ Cadets. ∙ Joaquin Moreno ∙ Pablo Banuet ∙ Ignacio Valle ∙ Francisco Leso ∙ Antonio Sola ∙ Sebastian Trejo ∙ Luis Delgado ∙ Ruperto Perez de Leon ∙ Castulo Garcia ∙ Feliciano Contreras ∙ Francisco Morelos ∙ Miguel Miramon ∙ Gabino Montesdeoca ∙ Luciano Becerra ∙ Adolfo Unda ∙ Manuel Diaz ∙ Francisco Morel ∙ Vicente Herrera ∙ Onofre Capelo ∙ Madgaleno Yta ∙ Emilio Laurent
8th and 13th
September 1847.
Prisoners

East
Injured ∙ Cadets ∙ Andres Mellado ∙ Hilario Peres de Leon ∙ Agustin Romero ∙ Prisoners at Plana Mayor ∙ General. Cor. ∙ Mariano Monterde. Director ∙ Professor Captain ∙ Francisco Jimenez ∙ Lieutenant ∙ Manuel Aleman ∙ Agustin Diaz ∙ Luis Diaz ∙ Fernando Foucel ∙ Second Lieutenant
∙ Ignacio de la Peza ∙ Amado Camacho ∙ Luis G. Banuet ∙ Miguel Poucel ∙ Supply Chief ∙ Eusebio Llantadas
Chapultepec
September 13, 1847.
The Association of the Military College under the auspices of the Presidents of the Republic Porfirio Diaz and Manuel Gonzalez erected this monument to military honor
1880 and 1881

South
1st Company ∙ Captain Domingo Alvarado ∙ Lieutenants Jose Espinosa ∙ Agustin de la Peza ∙ Corporal ∙ Jose T. de Cuellar ∙ Drummer Simon Alvarez ∙ Cadets ∙ Francisco Molina ∙ Mariano Covarrubias ∙ Bartolome Diaz Leon ∙ Ignacio Molina ∙ Antonio Serra ∙ Justino Garcia ∙ Lorenzo Perez Castro ∙ Agustin Camarena ∙ Ignacio Ortiz ∙ Manuel Ramirez Arellano ∙ Carlos Bejarano ∙ Isidro Hernandez ∙ Esteban Zamora ∙ Santiago Hernandez ∙ Ignacio Burgoa ∙ Ramon Rodriguez Arangoity
8th and 13th
September 1847.
Prisoners

Erected 1880 by La Asociación del Heróico Colegio Militar.

Regarding Monument to the Children Heroes of 1847. This was the first monument constructed in honor of the Children Heroes (Niños Héroes) and other cadets of the Military College that fought in the Mexican-American War. It was built in 1880.

Although the Battle of Chapultepec happened on September 13, 1847, the monument also includes September 8, 1847 as well, as that was the date of the nearby Battle of Molino del Rey. Many of the Military College
cadets fought in that battle as well and retreated to Chapultepec.