Federal Triangle in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

To the Memory of Oscar S. Straus

1850 - Statesman, Author, Diplomat - 1926

— "Liberty" - "Reason" —

Inscription.
This monument was erected by public subscription in accordance with the joint resolution of Congress of December 16, 1927. Signed by President Coolidge March 2, 1929, in memory of

Oscar S. Straus
1850 - 1926

Author
"Origin of the Republican Form of Government" 1885
"Roger Williams - Pioneer of Religious Liberty" 1891
"Under Four Administrations" 1922

Diplomat
Minister to Turkey 1887-1888, 1898-1900
Ambassador to Turkey 1909-1910

Statesman
Secretary of Commerce and Labor 1906-1909
Member of the Hague Court of Arbitration 1902-1926

[Statues on either side of the marker are allegorical figures for "Liberty" and "Reason." See "Regarding To the Memory of Oscar S. Straus" below for more information]

Erected 1947 by The Oscar S. Straus Memorial Association, Inc.

Regarding To the Memory of Oscar S. Straus. Oscar Straus Memorial Fountain:

The Oscar Straus Memorial Fountain, dedicated in 1947 as a tribute to the diplomat and Secretary of Commerce and Labor, has been restored and returned to its original location.

The memorial is comprised of a low, three-tiered fountain with two bronze sculptured groups set on granite
2. Oscar S. Straus Memorial Fountain
pedestals on either side. A bronze plaque summarizes the highlights of Mr. Straus's career. The fountain is flanked on the left (as one faces the Ronald Reagan Building) by a reclining female figure dressed in classical robes with her hands clasped in prayer. To the right of the fountain is a partially draped male figure. The child next to him holds a purse, key, and hammer, symbolizing capital and labor. The two figures represent the opportunity and religious freedom that Oscar Straus found in the United States and commemorate what he gave back in service to his adopted country.

[Extracted from the Reagan Building-International Trade Center website at ]

1. Wikipedia entry for the Oscar Straus Memorial. (Submitted on July 4, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Wikipedia entry for Oscar Straus (politician). (Submitted on July 4, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Oscar S. Straus Fountain Re-dedication - October 26, 1998
"... Disassembled and placed in storage in 1991 for the construction of the Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center. Relocated, conserved and reinstalled with all original materials, except for the replacement of round river rock paving on the upper terrace with square setts of Polychrome granite."
4. The Ronald Reagan Building
The statues, "Justice" and "Reason" (Eggers and Higgins, architects; Adolph Weinman, sculptor), can be seen on either side of the memorial fountain - lower right.
5. Justice and Reason
6. Justice (or "Liberty")