Georgetown in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Payne-Desha House / Joseph Desha (1768-1842)

Inscription.
Payne-Desha House. Built ca. 1814-15 by Robert Payne, a veteran of Battle of the Thames in War of 1812. Former Kentucky Governor Joseph Desha bought the Federal-style stone house in 1841. In late 19th century, Italianate alterations to exterior included porches and roof brackets. Inside, original staircase, arched hallway, and hand-carved mantels remain.

Joseph Desha (1768-1842). A major general in War of 1812, Desha served in Kentucky House of Representatives (1797, 1799-1802), as state senator (1802-07), and in U.S. Congress (1807-19). His term as governor (1824-28) was marked by controversy. The Deshas retired to a Harrison County farm in 1828, then moved to this house 13 years later, where he died October 11, 1842.

Erected 1999 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways; presented by Dr. and Mrs. Robert B. Shacklette. (Marker Number 2021.)

3. Payne-Desha House
Kentucky Department of Libraries and Archives