Dumfries in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Sweetheart Abbey

"The last Cistercian abbey established on Scottish soil"

Inscription.
Sweetheart was established by Devorgilla, Lady of Galloway, in 1273, in memory of her husband John Balliol, father of King John of Scotland and founder of Balliol College, Oxford.

Monks of the Cistercian Order came from nearby Dundrennan Abbey. They cleared the site of granite boulders, with which they formed a massive precinct wall, much of which still survives. The church was built of red sandstone quarried on the other side of the River Nith.

Lady Devorgilla died in 1289 and was buried, with the embalmed heart of her husband, in front of the high altar.

Three years later, her son became King of Scots and the Wars of Independence with England that followed disturbed the peaceful routine of the monks.

The reformation of 1560 brought the effective life of the abbey to an end. Thereafter, much of the cloister complex was taken away as building material. The church was rescued from demolition in 1779 and has been in state care since 1928.

captions
The Cistercian Order, which combined austerity of life with useful work, was popular with the Crown of Scotland. This map show the Cistercian monasteries in Scotland with their dates of foundation. Those marked in red are in the care of Historic Scotland and open to the public.

Sweetheart as it may have
looked in about 1350.

The seal of an abbot of Sweetheart.

Erected by Historic Scotland.

3. Sweetheart Abbey
5. Lady Devorgilla Tomb
When Dervorgilla Balliol's husband died in 1268 she established this abbey in his memory. She also had his heart embalmed so that she could keep it with her in a casket.
Dervogilla herself was eventually laid to rest here in the abbey church - still with that treasured heart. This effigy representing the foundress lay on the top of her tomb. The effigy shows Dervorgilla cradling her husbands heart.
6. Sweetheart Abbey