Alma in Gratiot County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Folsom Hall

Inscription. When completed in 1895, this building was Alma College's first gymnasium. The physical education facilities were on the second floor and below them were a museum, locker room and classroom which at one time served the College's Kindergarten Training Department. In the early 1920's, after completion of Memorial Gymnasium, the structure was altered and became the Chemistry Building. After Dow Science Building was erected in 1959, the structure contained offices and classrooms for several departments and was renamed the Arts Building. It was named Folsom Hall in 1964 to honor Mr. Alexander Folsom of Bay city, one of the first benefactors of the College.

Detail of the image of Folsom Hall.
Site of Folsom Hall marker is on the left.; Site of Old Main marker is on the right.