Corolla in Currituck County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kill Devil Hills

United States Life Saving Station

Inscription. The Kill Devil Hills Life Saving Station was built in 1878, one of 11 stations erected along the Outer Banks at the turn of the century. At that time, the lifesaving service relied on members of the local community to bravely respond to the frequent shipwrecks along these sandy barrier islands.

The station gained further historical significance because of its association with the Wright Brothers and man's first flight. The station was located one mile from the Wright Brothers camp and the surfmen--A.D. Etheridge, W.C. Brinkley and W.S. Dough--assisited Orville and Wilbur and were witnesses to their first successful flight. A fourth surfman, John T. Daniels snapped the photograph which documented this historic flight. It was later awarded the tiele "The Photograpgh of the 20th century".

The Kill Devil Hills Life Saving Station was moved to this location in May 1986. The move and all restoration was achieved with private funds by Twiddy & Company.

Erected by Twiddy & Company.

3. Kill Devil Hills US Life Saving Station