The Inaugural Parade Tradition

Inscription.
This montage showing four presidential inaugural parades along 15th St., NW is based on artist Earl Minderman's 1980 visioning of President thomas Jefferson's inaugural parade as well as historic photos of the inauguration of Presidents Garfield, Wilson, and Reagan. At top left Jefferson, who started the inaugural parade tradition in 1805, is shown on horseback, wearing a red coat. James Garfield's 1881 parade (bottom left), the most elaborate to that time, featured 39 temporary ceremonial arches along the parade route. Woodrow Wilson's second inaugural (top right) took place in 1917. At bottom right are Nancy and Ronald Reagan in their limousine during their first inauguration, 1981.

The building most prominent in each picture is the Rhodes Tavern, which witnessed every inaugural parade from Jefferson to Reagan. Rhodes Tavern, a designated landmark, was torn down in 1984.

Montage Designer: Anne Martinez

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

, the Former U.S. Presidents: #20 James A. Garfield, the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #40 Ronald Reagan series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1805.