Bella Vista in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

World War I

Inscription.

'The war to end all wars' began following the assassination of the Archduke of Austria-Hungary in the summer of 1914. Before the summer was over Great Britain, France, Russia, and their allies were at war with Germany, Austria-Hungary, and their allies. Despite its invasion of France, the [C]entral [P]owers were unable to capture Paris; and were forced to entrench north of the Marne River. There followed years of trench warfare which would only end with the cessation of hostilities.

In 1914 most Americans wanted to stay out of the fighting. However, cultural and economic ties with the western European Allies, and anger at Germany's unrestricted submarine warfare brought the United States into the war in April 1917. For a short period of time Americans served as replacements for allied casualties, but General Pershing, who commanded the American Expeditionary Force[s], believed in aggressive combat and felt that three years of trench warfare had made the allies too defensive, changed that protocol. Thereafter American soldiers fought as an independent force.

During May 1918 the Germans launched their spring offensive and smashed to within fifty miles of Paris. The Americans helped stop the German advance at Cantigny, and several weeks later played a major role in throwing back German attacks at Chateau-Thierry and Belleau

Wood. In July and August they helped win the Second Battle of the Marne River. In September the Americans mounted offensives against the enemy at Saint Mihiel, and, in the largest American action at Meuse-Argonne. The Germans requested an Armistice in October. On the 11th hour of the 11th day of the 11th month of 1918, the guns fell silent, and the world was at peace.

American Casualties

Deaths 116,515
Wounds 204,002

[Illustration captions read]
Two Down to Glory
The Highest Possible Courage

1. The Great War And the Shaping of the 20th Century (PBS). (Submitted on December 27, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Campaign Atlas to the Great War (USMA). (Submitted on December 27, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Military Resources: World War I (NARA). (Submitted on December 27, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. The National World War I Museum & Memorial. (Submitted on December 27, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR
4. Veterans Wall of Honor, Bella Vista AR