Eunice Kennedy Shriver

The Extra Mile

— Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

Inscription. When Eunice Kennedy Shriver founded Special Olympics in 1968, she envisioned a program of athletic competition for people with mental and developmental disabilities that sidelined prejudice and substituted opportunity and understanding. Through her advocacy, she has brought to millions of lives what all people deserve: A chance to experience self-worth, a chance to connect with their fellow man, a chance to live without walls.

“Special Olympics athletes are spokespersons for freedom itself — they ask for freedom to contribute, the freedom to belong, the freedom to contribute, the freedom to have a chance. And, of all values that unite and inspire us to seek a better world, no value holds a higher price than the value of freedom.”

3. Eunice Kennedy Shriver
This 2009 portrait of Eunice Kennedy Shriver by David Lenz hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“Eunice Kennedy Shriver was the creative force and organizer of Special Olympics, Inc., a nonprofit charitable organization that provides training and competition in Olympic-style sports for children and adults with intellectual disabilities. In 1962 she estab­lished a summer day camp at her home that became the basis for Special Olympics. In 1968 the Joseph P. Kennedy Jr. Foundation, working with the Chicago Park District, organized the First International Special Olympics Summer Games. Currently, Special Olympics serves more than 4 million children and adults from nearly 170 countries.

David Lenz was commissioned to paint this portrait as part of the first prize in NPG's inaugural Outwin Boochever Portrait Competition. Lenz embraced the idea of making a portrait of Eunice Shriver that would also include five persons with intellectual disabilities who have been involved in Special Olympics and in the Best Buddies program: (left to right) Airika Straka, Katie Meade, Andy Leonard, Loretta Claiborne, and Marty Sheets.” — National Portrait Gallery