Hell's Kitchen in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Grumman F-14 Tomcat

Inscription. The F-14 Tomcat was the Navy’s first-line fighter from 1972-2006. In full forward-sweep position, its distinctive variable-geometry wings provide the lift needed to slow-speed flight essential for carrier landings. In swept-back position, the wings blend into the aircraft, giving the F-14 Tomcat a dart-like silhouette for supersonic flight at speeds up to 1,544 mph (2,485 kmp) and heights more than 50,000 feet (15,239 meters). Powerful on-board targeting systems allow a Tomcat’s two-seat crew of pilot and radar intercept officer to simultaneously fire up to six Phoenix missiles at six different targets at ranges exceeding 100 miles (161 km)! For close-in action, F-14;s typically carry shorter-ranged Sidewinder and Sparrow missiles in addition to a 20mm M61 cannon.

This aircraft on display, 157986, was the seventh Tomcat built by Grumman and was retained as their primary research and development airframe. In 1973, it served as the prototype for the “Super Tomcat” series, which incorporated more powerful engines. The Tomcat is on loan from the National Museum of Naval Aviation in Pensacola, Florida.

Did you know that the Tomcat was the fighter plane featured in the 1986 film Top Gun?

Erected by Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum.

list: Air & Space. A significant historical year for this entry is 1972.

2. Intrepid's Grumman F-14 Tomcat, 2009
I hope it's been repainted by now.

1. Grumman F-14 Tomcat. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on April 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Home of M.A.T.S. Claims to be the most comprehensive F-14 Tomcat site out there. (Submitted on January 22, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Home of M.A.T.S., unknown
3. Grumman F-14 Tomcat